Agenda

Concerts and events in 2015/2016

5th Septembre 2016
Improvisation/conduction workshop, First Year Festival, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

20th June 2016
Performance with Vanita Monk and Nina Hitz, Rotterdam, NL

25th May 2016
Presentation at Symposium Parole : words at/as the origin of musical creation, Leiden University, NL

January 2016 - July 2016
Working on developing the project "Audible Wearables" together with Johan van Kreij

25th January 2016
Performance at Oorsprong curators series, Amsterdam, NL

2nd December 2015
Performance of Tomer Baruch's piece, Royal Conservatory The Hague, NL

19th - 31 October 2015
Guest teacher at the Icelandic Academy of Arts, Reykjavik, Iceland

24th October 2015
solo voice + duo with MGBG at Mengi, Reykjavik, Iceland

19th - 20th September 2015
Journées du Patrimoine - Balade sonore Villa Rohannec'h, Saint-Brieuc, France

31st August 2015
Teaching Soundpainting workshop, First Year Festival, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

12th July 2015
Opening balade sonore at Villa Rohannec'h, Saint-Brieuc, France

2ndt - 11th Juillet 2015
Artistic Residency at Villa Rohannec'h, Saint-Brieuc, France

12th June 2015
Performance with Helen Flanagan and Wen Chin Fu for Gardena Festival at De Player, Rotterdam NL

11th June 2015
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra at Ephémère, Studio Loos, Den Haag, NL

4th June 2015
Concert with FMFX, OT 301, Amsterdam

1st May 2015
MGBG at Rewire Festival, Korzo Theater, De@n Haag NL

3rd - 27th April 2015
Artistic Residency at Villa Rohannec'h, Saint-Brieuc, France

27th March 2015
Vocal performance for Zeecontainer benefiet concert for Tanzania at Occii, Amsterdam, NL

14th March 2015
Performance at Impro Jam, music series curated by Ada Rave, Amsterdam, NL

13th March 2015
Performance with cellist Semay Wu of a piece based on the instalation of the visual artist Pascale-Sophie Kaparis at Gemak, Den Haag, NL

4th March 2015
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

25th February 2015
Concert for piano and orchestra from John Cage with Nora Mulder (piano), Anne LaBerge (flute), Maarten Ornstein (clarinet), James Hewitt (violin), Jelte van Andel (double bass), Eric de Clercq (conductor), Zaal 100, Amsterdam

15th February 2015
Performance for Wonderland (music, dance and improvisation for children) with Makiko Ito (dance) and Yedo Gibson (saxophones), Amsterdam NL

4th February 2015
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

7th Janvier 2015
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam




Concerts and events in 2014

30st December 2014
Performance with MGBG at Mengi, Reykjavik, Iceland

13th December 2014
Performance of La Fabbrica Illuminata by Luigi Nono, with Kees Tazelaar at Dag in de Branding, Korzo Theater, The Hague, NL

7th December 2014
Duo with Yiannis Tsirikoglou, Leiden, NL

4th December 2014
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

26th November 2014
Performance of La Fabbrica Illuminata by Luigi Nono, with Kees Tazelaar for the Festival 50 years of electroacoustic and computer music education, Royal Conservatory The Hague, NL

14th November 2014
The Scratch Orchestra with Peter van Bergen, Johan van Kreij, Gert-Jan Prins, Kacper Ziemianin and Dario Giustarini, etc. at Volkspaleis Festival in The Hague, NL

24th October 2014
Sonology performance at Volkspaleis Festival in The Hague, NL

12th October 2014
Performance hwith Wen Chin Fu (cello) and Rodrigo Mateos (flutes) The Hague, NL

4th October 2014
Performance for Wonderland (music, dance and improvisation for children) with Makiko Ito (dance) and Yedo Gibson (saxophones), Amsterdam NL

30th August 2014
Concert with Eric Boeren at Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour, NL
Eric Boeren (cornet), Tobias Delius (tenor saxophone, clarinet), Guus Janssen (piano), Wilbert de Joode (double bass), Michael Vatcher (drums)

2nd - 6th July 2014
Artistic residency with Vincent Daoud, Institute of Sonology, Den Haag, NL

26th June 2014
Performance with Naja Ankarfeldt (visuals), Wonderwerp, Studio Loos, Den Haag, NL

19th June 2014
Concert with Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble, Holland Festival, Amsterdam, NL

12th June 2014
Concert with Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble, Holland Festival, Amsterdam, NL

10th June 2014
Solo set for Tiefschnee music series, Utrecht, NL

5th June 2014
Concert with Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble, Holland Festival, Amsterdam, NL

4th June 2014
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

19th May 2014
Improvisation with Ab Baars (sax/clarinet/shakuhachi), Thomas Johannsen (vocals/dance) and Johnny Schoofs (dance), Oorsprong, Amsterdam

7th May 2014
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

7th April -26th April 2014
Leading a sound composition course at the Icelandic Academy of Arts, Reykjavik, Iceland

2nd April 2014
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

5th February 2014
Concert with Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

4th February 2014
Concert with Eric Boeren and Guus Janssen, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

4th February 2014
Research Associates Presentation, Institute of Sonology, The Hague, NL




Concerts and events in 2013

24th November 2013
Performance with Kenzo Kusuda at Overtom 301, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

17th November 2013
Concert with Tinna Thorsteinsdottir at Hafnarborg museum, Iceland, as part of a concert music series curated by Thrainn Hjalmarsson.

12th September 2013
Leading a sound painting workshop at the Royal Conservatory of The Hague, NL

4th-16th March 2013
Leading a sound composition course at the Icelandic Academy of Arts, Reykjavik, Iceland

28th February 2013
Leading a sound painting workshop at the Icelandic Academy of Arts, Reykjavik, Iceland




Concerts in 2012

24th november 2012
Performance of my piece for voice and live electronics "Entre chien et loup" and Lula Romero's piece "Teilnahme", Female Effect Ensemble, Iglesia de la Magdalena, Cordoba, Spain

23th november 2012
Performance of my piece for voice and live electronics "Entre chien et loup" and Lula Romero's piece "Teilnahme", Female Effect Ensemble, 10 Festival de Musica Espanola de Cadiz, Spain

6th october 2012
Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble at Lucent Danstheater, Dr Anton Philipszaal, The Hague

5th october 2012 - 21:00
Concert with RIO at Overtom 301, Amsterdam

5th october 2012 - 17:00
Concert with RIO, Jazz world meeting at Bimhuis, Amsterdam

4th october 2012
Concert-presentation MGBG + solo voice & electronics

15th september 2012
Concert with Younes Riad, Theater De Doelen ,Rotterdam

14th - 19th september 2012
Artistic residency: solo project voice and electronics + MGBG, The Hague

5th september 2012
Live electronic improvisation with Richard Barrett and Younes Riad, First Year Festival, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

4th september 2012
Improvisation/conduction workshop, First Year Festival, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

31st august 2012
Lecture/presentation with Bjarni Gunnarsson at UNM music festival, Reykjavik, Iceland

26th june 2012
Trio with Mikael Szafirowski (guitar) & Giorio Albanese (accordion), Zaal 100, Amsterdam

23rd june 2012
Lecture/presentation with Bjarni Gunnarsson at City University, London, UK

19th june 2012
Sonology end exam concert, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

17th june 2012
Artistic residency: solo project voice and electronics, Studio Loos, The Hague

16th june 2012
Premiere of the piece Teilnahme by Lula Romero with Angelica Vasquez (harp), Elena Vyaznikova (harp), Wen Chin Fu (cello) and Mei Yi Lee (percussions). Regentes Theater, The Hague

15th june 2012
Duo live electronics improvisation with Angelica Salvi Vasquez (harp and electronics)

14th june 2012
Duo with Younes Riad (electronics), Ephemere, Studio Loos, The Hague

6th june 2012
Duo with Younes Riad (electronics), House of Music, The Hague

17th may 2012
Concert with RIO, Cerkno Festival, Slovenia

11th may 2012
Concert with RIO, Schorndorf, Germany

26th april 2012
Concert with When Chin Fu (cello) and Mei Yi Lee (perc.), Wonderwerp, Studio Loos, The Hague

21th april 2012
Concert with Boerenbond, Doek Festival, Bimhuis, Amsterdam, with Eric Boeren cornet, Peter Evans trumpet, Tobias Delius tenor sax, Jason Adasiewicz vibraphone, Oren Marshall tuba, Guus Janssen piano, Cor Fuhler piano, Michael Vatcher percussions

24th march 2012
Why Not Festival, dance & free improvisation, Amsterdam

22th march 2012
Sonology discussion concert, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

11th february 2012
Open Day KC, Performance Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble directed by Richard Barrett, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

2nd february 2012
Performance Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble directed by Richard Barrett, Royal Conservatory, The Hague




Concerts in 2011

17th december 2011
Concerts with RIO at Centro Cultural de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil

16th december 2011
Concerts with RIO at Centro Cultural da Juventud, Sao Paulo, Brazil

14th december 2011
Concerts with Royal Improvisers Orchestra (RIO) at Serralheria, Sao Paulo, Brazil

8th december 2011
Ji Youn Kang's piece with Mey Yi Lee (percussions) at Ephemere in The Hague

1st december 2011
Performance of "La Fabbrica Illuminata" by Luigi Nono (for live voice and 4 channel tape) + performance with Richard Barrett Electroacoustic Ensemble, Sonology discussion concert, KC, The Hague

17th november 2011
New piece "L'imaginaire du parleur" (tape piece with voice and electronics composed with Bjarni Gunnarsson) will be presented at Sonology discussion concert

2nd november 2011
Concert with Wen Chin Fu (cello), Felicity Provan (trumpet) and Rodrigo Parejo (flute)
Zaal 100, Trytone festival, Amsterdam

29thoctober 2011
Concert with MGBG , Bruxelles

28th october 2011
Concert with MGBG, Abylene, Bruxelles

26th october 2011
Release Concert with MGBG for our album Korabie at Souffle Continu, Paris

17th october - 26th october 2011
Artistic residency at GRM with Bjarni Gunnarsson, Paris

21st september 2011
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100, Trytone festival, Amsterdam

13th september 2011
Duo concert with Aviva Endean, Karnatic Lab, Amsterdam (cancelled)

8th september 2011
Sonology Electroacoustic Ensemble, First Year Festival, KC, The Hague

6th september 2011
Soundpainting workshop, First Year Festival, Royal Conservatory,The Hague

3rd september 2011
Presentation of Tanja Smit and Anne Wellmer's project, Zeebelt Theater

2nd september 2011
Presentation of Tanja Smit and Anne Wellmer's project, Zeebelt Theater

29th august - 1st september 2011
Artistic residency for Tanja Smit and Anne Wellmer's project, Zeebelt Theater, The Hague, with Tanja Smit (visuals) Anne Wellmer (voice/electronics), Jaap Blonk (voice/electronics), Cora Schmeiser (voice), Angel Faraldo (voice/electronics), Anne La Berge (flute/electronics), Jelte Van Andel (double bass), Orlando Velasquez (percussions)

27th august 2011
Concert with Eric Boeren, Anne La Berge, Mary Oliver, Wolter Wierbos
Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour, Groningen

26th august 2011
Concert with Eric Boeren, Anne La Berge, Mary Oliver, Wolter Wierbos, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

25th august 2011
Concert with Eric Boeren, Anne La Berge, Mary Oliver, Wolter Wierbos, STEIM, Amsterdam

24th august 2011
Concert with Eric Boeren, Anne La Berge, Mary Oliver, Wolter Wierbos, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

15th august 2011
Petit Croissant with Yota Morimoto and Akane Takada, STEIM, Amsterdam

23rd june 2011
Live performance with Bjarni Gunnarsson for Sonology exam concerts, KC, The Hague

21st june 2011
Premiere of Tunnel, 8 channels tape piece, for Sonology exam concerts, KC, The Hague

17th june 2011
Performance of Jeromos Kamphuis's piece, Nutshuis, The Hague

16th june 2011
Premiere of Robert Blatt's piece Glossolalia for voice and electronics at Wonderwerp, The Hague

7th june 2011
Performance of Robert Blatt's piece, Delta space, The Hague

22th may 2011
Improvised music with Wen Chin Fu (cello) and Nicolau Lafeta at Villa Kabilla, The Hague

30th april 2011
MGBG, Trash Vortex, Paris

28th april 2011
Improvisation performance with Richard Barrett ensemble, Sonology dicussion concert
Royal Conservatory of The Hague

26th april 2011
Performance for the last improvisation sessions at the Royal Conservatory with Guus Janssen, Richard Barrett, Claron McFadden, Marie Guilleray, Renee Jonker, Bert Mooiman, Milana Zaric, The Scroll Ensemble, Ensemble Echoes, Vasilis Stefanopoulos, and the Music and Dance group

23rd april 2011
Performance of pieces by Anne Wellmer and Janneke van der Putten for Nachvanderhoop 2011
Grot Kerk in The Hague

19th april 2011
Spring Festival 2011 - C.A.S.S. concert currated by Justin Benett and Roelf Toxopeus
Royal Conservatory of The Hague

15th march 2011
Performance of Duality by Marie Guilleray (voice, electronics) and Bjarni Gunnarsson (electronics) for Sonology discussion concert, Royal Conservatory of The Hague

7th march 2011
Monday Match with Anne La Berge (flutes, electronics), Raoul van der Weijde (double bass) Robert van Heumen (electronics), Bimhuis, Amsterdam

5th march 2011
Premiere of "Voyage dans l'espace" by Kees Tazelaar at BEAST Festival, Birmingham, England

24th february 2011
RIO, Overtom 301, Amsterdam

18th february 2011
Duo with Bjarni Gunnarsson (electronics), 300 Live, The Hague

12th february 2011
Richard Barrett improvisation ensemble with Richard Barrett (electronics), Gabriel Paiuk (piano), Yannis Tsirikiglou (electronics), Open Day Royal Conservatory of The Hague

30th january 2011
Anne Wellmer's performance, Studio Loos, The Hague

19th january 2011
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Zaal 100 (Tritone Festival) Amsterdam




Concerts in 2010

13th december 2010
Quartet with Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Dana Janssen (basson) and Myriam Overlach (harp), Blauwe Maandagen, Roode Bioscoop, Amsterdam

4th december 2010
Improvised music performance with Interactive Orchestral Machine (Doek Festival), entrance hall of Concertgebow, Amsterdam

30th november 2010
Richard Barrett improvisation ensemble with Richard Barrett (electronics), Gabriel Paiuk (piano), Yamila Rios (cello), Kees Tazelaar (electronics), Yannis Tsirikiglou (electronics), Sonology discussion concert, Kees van Barenzaal, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

19th november 2010
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Butch Morris Festival, Kees van Barenzaal, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

18th november 2010
Quartet with Angelica Vasquez (harp), Corné Roos (double bass) and Rodrigo Parejo (flute), Butch Morris Festival, Kees van Barenzaal, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

17th november 2010
Duo with Johan van Kreij (electronics), Butch Morris Festival, Kees van Barenzaal, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

29th october 2010
Live Broadcast on Dutch National Radio 4 with Richard Barrett (electronics), Yamila Rios (cello) and Yannis Tsirikoglou (electronics)

23rd october 2010
Performance for Teodora Stepancic’s piece at Nutshuis, The Hague

14th october 2010
Quartet with Gabriel Paiuk (piano) and Yannis Tsirikoglou (electronics), Ephémère series, The Hague

03rd october 2010
Duo with Bjarni Gunnarsson and Quartet with Angelica Vasquez (harp), Corné Roos (double bass)s and Nicolau Lafeta (trumpet), Z Zondag at Villa Ockenburgh, The Hague

16th september 2010
Quintet with Richard Barrett (electronics), Gabriel Paiuk (piano) and Yannis Tsirikoglou (electronics), First Years Festival, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

11th september 2010
Wen Chin Fu's piece "Centrum sound" at Centrum, The Hague

23rd july 2010
Duo with Emese Csornai (visuals), Artcage, Amsterdam

12th june 2010
Duo with Bjarni Gunnarsson (electronics) , The Hague

5th june 2010
Trio with Angelica Vasquez (harp) and Corné Roos (double bass), Wonderwerp, Studio Loos, The Hague

4th june 2010
Royal Improvisers Orchestra and Phil Minton, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

27th, 28th, 29th, 30th may 2010
Performances of Yannis Kyriakides’s piece « Ascent » with ensemble MAE, at Orgel Park, Amsterdam, for Metamorphoses with contemporary dance company Leine & Robana

26th may 2010
Quartet with Yolanda Uriz (flutes), Angelica Vasquez (harp) and Corné Roos (double bass),
for Tabula Rasa series, Martin Luther Kerk, Amsterdam

18th may 2010
Performance of Calais Jungle (Jazz Bachelor Singing Exam), Kees van Barenzaal, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

14th may 2010
Calais Jungle, Studio Loos, The Hague

13th may 2010
Royal Improvisers Orchestra (RIO) + Instant Composition Pool Orchestra (ICP)
Paard Von Troje, The Hague

13th april 2010
Classical Bachelor Singing Exam, Arnold Shoenbergzaal, Royal Conservatory, The Hague

1st april 2010
RIO and Bik Bent Braam, Paard von Troje, The Hague

25th march 2010
RIO, Studio Loos, The Hague

18th march 2010
Duo with Federico Casagrande (guitar), Wonderwerp, The Hague

13th march
RIO and Luc Ex, Paard von Troje, The Hague, Netherlands

28th february 2010
Quintet Ladies and Jazzwomen, La Bellevilloise, Paris, France

27th february 2010
Quintet Ladies and jazzwomen, Café Universel, Paris, France

23rd february 2010
Quintet with Wilbert de Joode (double bass), Jogi Gilbert (voice), Yolanda Uriz (flutes) and Jasper Stadhousers (guitar), Zaal 100, Amsterdam

18th february 2010
Trio with Sophocles Arvanitis (electronics) and Renato Ferreira (double bass), Wonderwerp
, The Hague

12th february 2010
Quartet with Yolanda Uriz (flutes), Angelica Vasquez (harp) and Corné Roos (double bass)
Montessori School, Amsterdam

10th february 2010
Trio with Renato Ferreira (double bass) and Alan Gunga (drums), Oorsprong, Amsterdam

7th february 2010
Performance of Flatland (Michiel Pijpe), Zeebelt Theater, The Hague

6th february 2010
Performance of Flatland (Michiel Pijpe), Zeebelt Theater

30th january 2010
Royal Improvisers Orchestra meets London Improvisers Orchestra, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

20th january 2010
Soloist for Art Bird Big Band, Leiden Jazz Festival, Leiden




Concerts in 2009

26th november 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos, The Hague

29th october 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos, The Hague

25th october 2009
Brokken Fabriek Ensemble, Zaal 100, Amsterdam,Netherlands

27th september 2009
Brokken Fabriek Ensemble, Zaal 100, Amsterdam

24th september 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos, The Hague

16th september 2009
Performance of In other words, by Robert Blatt (for voice and live eletrconics), First Year Festival,
Royal Conservatory, The Hague

10th september 2009
Duo with Joe Straub (electronics/guitar), Schokoladen, Berlin

4th september 2009
Trio with Guillaume Marcenac (piano) and Lennart Heyndels (double bass), The Hague

2nd september 2009
Duo with Francisco Medina (guitar), The Hague

29th august 2009
Concert with Han Benninck, Tristan Honsinger, Wilbert de Joode, Wolter WIerbos, Cor Fuhler, at Zomer Jazz Fiets Tour, Groningen, Netherlands

28th august 2009
Concert with Han Benninck, Tristan Honsinger, Wilbert de Joode, Wolter WIerbos, Cor Fuhler, at Bimhuis, Amsterdam

27th august 2009
Concert with Han Benninck, Tristan Honsinger, Wilbert de Joode, Wolter WIerbos, Cor Fuhler, at Worm, Rotterdam

27th june 2009
RIO + Han Bennink, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

14th may 2009
Duo with Renato Ferreira (double bass), Wonderwerp, Studio Loos, The Hague

8th may 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos, The Hague (Royal Flush Series)

22nd april 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos (Royal Flush Series)

18th march 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos (Royal Flush Series)

26th february 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Studio Loos (Royal Flush Series)

12th february 2009
Duo with Francisco Medina (guitar), The Hague

22nd january 2009
Royal Improvisers Orchestra and Steve Beresford (piano), Bimhuis, Amsterdam

11th january 2009
Quintet with Niels Tausk (trumpet), Wassenaar Jazz Club, The Hague